Notes: team and league rules
Dependency legend: [LINEUP] = depends only on your own line-up; [OPP] = depends on the opponent; [LEAGUE] = depends on the whole league or matchday ranking; [CAL] = depends on the fixture calendar.
Modificatori (difesa, centrocampo, attacco, portiere, fair play, capitano)
Section titled “Modificatori (difesa, centrocampo, attacco, portiere, fair play, capitano)”Takeaway
Section titled “Takeaway”The defence modifier is by far the most common “classic” modificatore: the average of the GK plus the 3 best defenders’ voti puri (no bonus or malus), giving +1/+3/+6 at 6.00/6.50/7.00, and it needs at least 4 defenders. The midfield modifier is the main opponent-dependent one. On FCO the most-used modifier is actually the captain (11% of competitions). Every value can be configured on every platform.
Cited Findings
Section titled “Cited Findings”Difesa [LINEUP; some variants OPP]
- Standard (Fantacampionato/Gazzetta “Gaz. 2016”) table: average of 4 voti puri (GK + 3 best defenders fielded). Below 6.00: 0. 6.00–6.49: +1. 6.50–6.99: +3. 7.00 and above: +6. It needs 4 defenders on the scoresheet (“a referto”), so the 4th defender must also play. — FCO guida modificatore difesa
- Fantamaster’s rules use the same table (6 → +1, 6.5 → +3, 7 → +6) on the average of the GK and the 3 best defenders, excluding bonus/malus. It can only be used with a formation of at least 4 defenders (4- or 5-man defence). — Fantamaster regole; Fantamaster guide bonus e malus
- Six-band variant (GK + 3 best defenders): 6.00 → +1; 6.01–6.25 → +2; 6.26–6.50 → +3; 6.51–6.75 → +4; 6.76–7.00 → +5; 7.01 and above → +6. — FCO guida difesa
- FCO “classic” variant [OPP]: defenders only, no GK, applied to the opponent’s score. Up to 4.99 → opponent +2; 5.00–5.49 → +1; 5.50–5.99 → 0; 6.00–6.49 → −1; 6.50–6.99 → −2; 7.00 and above → −3. Missing defenders get a voto d’ufficio (1st 5, 2nd 4.5). The standard minimum is 4 defenders and the admin can change it. — FCO guida difesa
- “Esteso/Avanzato” variants: 9 bands from −4 to +4 in quarter-point steps, applied to the opponent. Avanzato has no voto d’ufficio, Esteso has one. — FCO guida difesa; FCO guida modificatori
- FCO usage stats for 2025/26: Gaz. 2016 averages +1.86 points per matchday, gives a bonus on 72.3% of matchdays and never a malus. The “Migliori 3” variant is used by 3.1% of competitions; FCO classic (opponent malus) by 2.5% (−0.23 per matchday on average); Avanzato by 1.6%; Esteso by 0.4%. — FCO guida modificatori
- Fantacalcio.it’s private-league guidelines recommend the defence modifier as the only traditional Classic modifier. In Mantra it is replaced by the D-Factor. — Fantacalcio.it regolamento leghe private
- Mantra D-Factor: average of the 5 defensive slots, or 6 with the GK in the “5+1” version. At least 3 of them must be Dc/B/Dd/Ds. It does not trigger if the team falls short of the legal number of players. It cannot be combined with the R-Factor. — Fantacalcio.it sistema Mantra
Centrocampo [OPP]
- Compares the SUM (not the average) of each side’s midfielders’ voti puri; the better side gets +X and the other side gets −X. Gap < 1.00 → 0; 1.00–1.99 → ±0.5; 2.00–2.99 → ±1; 3–3.99 → ±1.5; 4–4.99 → ±2; 5–5.99 → ±2.5; 6–6.99 → ±3; 7–7.99 → ±3.5; 8 or more → ±4. Base count is 4 midfielders; missing ones get a voto d’ufficio of 5 (1st) and 4.5 (2nd). — FCO guida centrocampo
- FCO usage: 1.4% of competitions. Active on 65.2% of matchdays, net average ≈ 0 (zero-sum). — FCO guida modificatori
- Fantamaster has the same concept (summed base votes, bonus to one side and malus to the other) with configurable values. — Fantamaster guide
Attacco [LINEUP]
- FCO “Mod. Attacco”: based on the forward’s voto puro from 6.50 up. Used by 2.9%; zero on 93.2% of matchdays. — FCO guida modificatori
- Fantamaster: only counts forwards who did not score, did not miss a penalty and got a pass mark (all three conditions). Values are set by the admin. — Fantamaster guide
Portiere [LINEUP]
- FCO “Portiere No Goal”: +1 if the GK concedes nothing (6.9% usage). “Portiere No Bonus”: GK voto puro from 6.50 up (0.2% usage). — FCO guida modificatori
- Fantamaster has no separate GK modifier. Instead it has a “Portiere Imbattuto” bonus, which also applies if the GK goes off injured or is sent off without conceding. — Fantamaster guide
Fair play / correttezza, rendimento [LINEUP]
- Fantamaster “Modificatore Correttezza”: applies when none of the 11 scoring players gets a yellow or red card. The value is configurable. — Fantamaster guide
- Fantacalcio.it Leghe: the “Rendimento” (R-Factor in Mantra: bonus or malus by the number of players with a base vote of at least 6) and “Fair play” modifiers exist in both Classic and Mantra and need 11 players with a vote. — Fantacalcio.it leghe private; Mantra
- New Fantamaster 2026/27 modifiers: “Modificatore Modulo”, based on the FINAL formation after automatic subs, swaps and live subs; “Squadra Perfetta”, whose old requirement of all 11 at pass mark was relaxed; and an “MVP bonus”. — Fantamaster guide
Capitano / vice [LINEUP]
- FCO preloaded captain table (captain’s voto puro): <4 → −2.5; 4–4.49 → −2; 4.5–4.99 → −1.5; 5–5.49 → −1; 5.5–5.99 → −0.5; 6–6.49 → 0; 6.5–6.99 → +0.5; 7–7.49 → +1; 7.5–7.99 → +1.5; 8–8.49 → +2; 8.5 and above → +2.5. The captain does NOT double bonuses. The captain can be mandatory or optional. PRO variants: bonus-only, doubled (−5 to +5), wider neutral band (5.5–6.99 = 0). — FCO regola capitano
- Fantamaster replaced its old fixed captain bonus/malus with a configurable captain modifier based on the captain’s voto puro. — Fantamaster guide
- Captain is the most-used FCO modifier: 11.0% of competitions, +0.28 points per matchday on average, a malus in 26.6% of the matchdays where it applies. — FCO guida modificatori
- Fantacalcio.it Leghe offers captain plus vice-captain as an option; no numeric values are published in the guideline. — Fantacalcio.it leghe private
Inferences
Section titled “Inferences”- A modifier engine can be generic: (source set of players) → (aggregate: avg or sum, voto puro or fantavoto) → (band table) → (target: self, opponent, or both zero-sum), plus minimum player count, voto d’ufficio for missing players, and an option to include the GK.
- No primary Gazzetta Fantacampionato rule page was found; the “Gaz. 2016” table comes from FCO’s description of it.
- When the vice-captain takes over (captain s.v. vs. captain not fielded) is not documented in the sources I read.
Fasce gol, soglie and correction rules
Section titled “Fasce gol, soglie and correction rules”Takeaway
Section titled “Takeaway”66 points = 1 goal is near-universal (96% of FCO rulebooks). Later goals come every 6 points in the simple scheme (Fantamaster: 66, 72, …) or every 4–6 points; FCO’s preset is 66/72/77/81/85/89/93/97/101. Correction rules (draw bonus, superiority, “regola del 59”, humiliation) are optional extras that compare the two teams’ totals [OPP].
Cited Findings
Section titled “Cited Findings”- Fantamaster: 1st goal at 66, then one more every 6 points (72, …). Example: 63 vs 65.5 = 0-0. — Fantamaster regole
- FCO default 12 thresholds: 1=66, 2=72, 3=77, 4=81, 5=85, 6=89, 7=93, 8=97, 9=101, 10=130.5, 11=134.5, 12=138.5. Below 66 = 0 goals. 66 is the first threshold in 96% of rulebooks. — FCO fasce gol / regola del 59
- Fantacalcio.it guideline: universal goal threshold of 66; recommended band width of 4 to 6 points. Optional corrections: “limita vittoria”, “limita pareggio”, and “autogol” (example: under 55 points the opponent gets an extra goal). — Fantacalcio.it leghe private
- Bonus Pareggio [OPP]: if the teams are in different bands but the gap is below X (most common X = 3, used by 28%), the lower team is raised to a draw. Example: 66.42 vs 65.34 → 1-1. — FCO
- Bonus Superiorità [OPP]: same band, gap of at least X (most common 4, used by 31%) → +1 goal to the leader, subject to a minimum score (most common 59). Example: 62 vs 58 → 1-0. — FCO
- Regola del 59 [OPP]: only for 0-0 results; the side ahead by at least 3 gets 1 goal, with no minimum (5% usage). Bonus Umiliazione: +1 extra goal when the gap is at least X, any band (most common 10; 5% usage). Superiority and humiliation can stack. — FCO
- Fantamaster has equivalent settings: a “soglia pareggio/vittoria” configurable from 0.5 to 5, including a variant for when both scores are under the 1-goal threshold, and “fasce gol valide tra fasce diverse”. — Fantamaster guide
Inferences
Section titled “Inferences”- Goal conversion = monotone threshold list + ordered post-processing rules, each a predicate on (scoreA, scoreB, goalsA, goalsB).
- “Intertoto”-style or minimum-goal-gap rules under those names were not found in the sources I read.
Fattore campo (home bonus)
Section titled “Fattore campo (home bonus)”Takeaway
Section titled “Takeaway”Fattore campo is a fixed number of points added to the home team’s total before goal conversion [CAL]. It only applies in calendar (head-to-head) competitions. Fantacalcio.it recommends +2; Fantamaster’s base rules list +1. It can be toggled per competition and per matchday.
Cited Findings
Section titled “Cited Findings”- Fantacalcio.it guideline: home bonus recommended at +2; it does not apply to Battle Royale. — Fantacalcio.it leghe private
- Fantamaster base rules list fattore campo +1. It can be enabled separately for Campionato and Coppa (“Fattore Campo in Campionato” and a cup equivalent). — Fantamaster regole; Fantamaster guide
- FCO: applied before conversion, only on matchdays enabled in the calendar, and only in “Campionato” competitions. In odd-sized groups the last round is played on a neutral field. No default value is published. — FCO fasce gol; FCO gestione competizioni
- No platform-wide default value was found for FCO. Sources conflict on the “typical” value (+1 vs +2).
Competition formats and tie-breakers
Section titled “Competition formats and tie-breakers”Takeaway
Section titled “Takeaway”There are five archetypes: head-to-head league (3-1-0, calendar, andata/ritorno); total points / “tutti contro tutti” with no calendar; Formula 1 (points by daily ranking, configurable table); knockout cup; and groups plus knockout. Fantacalcio.it also lists Old Champions, Tabellone, Battle Royale and Highlander. Competitions share the roster and market but each has its own scoring rules.
Cited Findings
Section titled “Cited Findings”- FCO formats and usage: Campionato (H2H, andata e ritorno or solo andata, ~72%), Coppa (knockout, with or without return legs, ~20%), Gironi + eliminazione (<1%; choose number of groups and how many qualify), Tutti contro tutti (no calendar, most fantapoints wins, ~35%), Formula 1 (points by position, ~5%). About 1 in 3 leagues runs 2 or more competitions; campionato plus coppa is the most common pairing. The squad and market are league-level and shared. Free plan = 1 competition, PRO = unlimited. — FCO gestione competizioni
- Odd number of teams: a “squadra fantasma” with a preset score, a zero score, or a rest round. — FCO gestione competizioni; Fantacalcio.it gives the choice of a rest round or a phantom team — leghe private
- Fantacalcio.it competition types: Campionato, Old Champions, Tabellone, Somma Punti, Formula 1, Battle Royale, Highlander. H2H tie-breakers suggested: total fantapunti, goals scored, goals conceded, goal difference, classifica avulsa. For 1-vs-all or F1: number of matchdays won. Someone joining a Somma Punti league late: 66 points per matchday already played. Postponed matches: wait for the replay or assign a “6 politico” (recommended, especially in cups). — Fantacalcio.it leghe private
- Fantamaster H2H: win 3, draw 1, loss 0, on a Serie A-style calendar. Fantamaster calls the everyone-vs-everyone points-summed format “Formula 1” in its base rules. Its F1 competition guide, however, describes points by daily ranking, configurable per position (example 8 teams: 8…1; illustrative 10/9/8). Other competition types: Punti, Campionato, Coppa con Gruppi, Coppa con Play Off. — Fantamaster regole; Fantamaster F1
- FCO F1: the admin sets points for the top 10, with extra bands for 11th–15th and 16th–20th. — FCO F1/Gran Premio
- Example house-rule tie-breakers (Mattocalcio league, anecdotal): league points, then total points, goals scored, goals conceded, head-to-head, goal difference. — Mattocalcio regolamento 2021/22 PDF (older)
- Cup tie-breakers (extra time, penalties, away goals) are in a separate FCO article I did not read.
- No standard default F1 points table (e.g. 25/18/15) was found.
Line-ups and substitutions (Classic and Mantra)
Section titled “Line-ups and substitutions (Classic and Mantra)”Takeaway
Section titled “Takeaway”Classic uses 11 starters and 7 formations (3-4-3, 3-5-2, 4-5-1, 4-4-2, 4-3-3, 5-4-1, 5-3-2), plus optional emergency formations 3-6-1 and 6-3-1. Bench size and the number of substitutions are configurable. Substitutions are role-for-role, optionally with a change of formation. Mantra has a 12-player bench, 11 formations, a −1 malus per out-of-position player, and block-wise substitution in 3 modes (Basic, Easy, Master).
Cited Findings
Section titled “Cited Findings”- Classic formations: 3-4-3, 3-5-2, 4-5-1, 4-4-2, 4-3-3, 5-4-1, 5-3-2. — Fantamaster regole; Fantacalcio.it gives the same list plus emergency 3-6-1 and 6-3-1 — leghe private
- Fantacalcio.it Classic substitution modes: Dinamic (change of formation has priority over role-for-role), Hybrid (change of formation only if no like-for-like sub exists), Traditional (role-for-role only). Recommended minimum is 5 substitutions; a 7-player bench is “too short”. Optional “riserva d’ufficio” (example vote 4, GK 2) to reach 11 votes. Booked player without a vote: substituted or given 5.5. “Switch Plus” can be turned on. — Fantacalcio.it leghe private
- Missing line-up options: reuse the last valid line-up (favoured), a “punteggio politico”, or a forfeit loss. Deadline recommendation: 5 minutes before the first match. — Fantacalcio.it leghe private. Fantamaster deadline: 15 minutes before the first match — Fantamaster regole
- FCO: same-role sub first. If change of formation is enabled (60% of rulebooks), the first bench player with a vote who produces a valid formation comes in. Preloaded bench = 11 places. Example of 3 subs, with a suggestion to go from 3 to 4 above 14 teams. A per-slot role constraint (e.g. 1P/2D/2C/2A) is a PLUS feature. Riserva d’ufficio comes last and counts as a substitution; most common values are GK 3 (59%) and outfield 5 (40%) or 4 (27%); usually 1 per matchday (62%); disabled (empty slot = 0) in about 1/3 of leagues. — FCO riserve d’ufficio
- Fantamaster 2026/27 has automatic subs, “Swap” and “Sostituzioni Live”. — Fantamaster guide
- Mantra roles: Por, Dc, B, Dd, Ds, E, M, C, T, W, A, Pc (B = full-back usable in a back three). Roles are assigned in late July and fixed for the season. 11 formations, each with 5 defensive outfield slots (Dd/Ds/Dc/B/E/M) and 5 offensive ones (C/T/W/A/Pc). Bench of 12 with at least 1 GK, in absolute preference order. GK is substituted first. Outfield subs are made in a block; candidate sets are tried in bench-order combinatorial order (ABC, ABD, ABE, …). Modes: BASIC (default: optimal in chosen formation → efficient with change of formation, no malus → adapted with malus); EASY (no change of formation); MASTER (any formation with no malus first, then adapted). Malus = −1 per out-of-position player. Forbidden placements: B/Dd/Ds in Dc; Dd↔Ds; E in M; M in E; W in T; in 4-1-4-1, W↔T is not allowed even with malus. If there are too few players, the team plays a man down. — Fantacalcio.it sistema Mantra
- Mantra formations: 3-4-3, 3-4-1-2, 3-4-2-1, 3-5-2, 3-5-1-1, 4-3-3, 4-3-1-2, 4-4-2, 4-1-4-1, 4-4-1-1, 4-2-3-1. — SOS Fanta Mantra
- Conflicting claim: Goal.com lists graded malus values (−1 up to −4, e.g. a forward used in defence). This conflicts with the official flat −1. — Goal.com (house-rule idea)
- The per-formation Mantra slot grid is only published as an image or PDF; not extracted.
Roster and market
Section titled “Roster and market”Takeaway
Section titled “Takeaway”Classic standard: 25 players = 3 P / 8 D / 8 C / 6 A. The budget is typically 500 credits for a free auction among friends, or 250/280 when using official quotazioni (Fantacalcio.it). Mantra is usually 25–32 players with at least 2 GKs. Market sessions, sealed bids, draft, trades and release refunds are all league-configurable.
Cited Findings
Section titled “Cited Findings”- 25 players: 3 GK, 8 D, 8 C, 6 A. Auctions are open bidding or sealed bid (“busta chiusa”); some leagues start every player at 1 credit. — Fantamaster regole; 500-credit 3/8/8/6 example — Calciodangolo (2024/25)
- Fantacalcio.it Leghe limits. Classic: minimum 17 (1/6/6/4), maximum 90 (15 P, 25 per outfield role). Mantra: minimum 23 with 2 GKs, maximum 90; 28–30 recommended. Credits with official prices: 250 for 25 players (Classic) or 280 for 28 (Mantra); free amount for an auction among friends. Market types: offline auctions, quotation markets, Asta Smart, buste chiuse. A purchase cap per session is required unless set to unlimited. “Asteriscati” (players who left Serie A) can be replaced outside the cap. Svincolo refunds are league-defined. Trades are always allowed to overlap other sessions. Up to 5 divisions. — Fantacalcio.it leghe private
- FCO draft: sealed-bid draft with 3 initial auction rounds; edits allowed until 22:00. — FCO asta draft. Fantacalcio.it Fanta Asta Live draft: from round 2, the order is by provisional roster value (whoever spent least picks first). — Fantacalcio.it
- FCO claims about 150 configurable options. — FCO creazione lega
- No primary source found for keeper/dynasty rules, foreign-player limits, or Fantadraft as a platform. The Gazzetta Fantacampionato official regolamento was not retrievable via search.